COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, § 343.305(5) imposes three obligations on law enforcement:  “(1) to provide a primary test at no charge to the suspect; (2) to use reasonable diligence in offering and providing a second alternate test of its choice at no charge to the suspect; and (3) to afford the suspect a reasonable opportunity to obtain a third test, at the suspect’s expense.”  State v. Stary, 187 Wis. 2d 266, 270, 522 N.W.2d 32 (Ct. App. 1994).

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(5)(a) provides, in relevant part: 

The person who submits to the [primary] test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under sub. (2). 

Whether a police officer has made a reasonably diligent effort to comply with the statutory obligations is an inquiry that must consider the totality of the circumstances as they exist in each case.