COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, trial counsel’s first complaint was mere speculation.  Instead, the trial court considered the teachers’ testimony regarding Stephanie’s nonchalant demeanor when she made the threats, its own observations of Stephanie in court, and behavior reports from Stephanie’s new school.  Based on the record, we cannot say the circuit court decision was clearly erroneous, even if the issue had been properly preserved.

Appointment of a Guardian ad Litem

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 938.235 (1)(a) states that the court “may appoint a guardian ad litem in any appropriate matter under this chapter.”  Use of the word “may” creates a presumption that the statute is permissive, vesting discretionary decision making power with the trial court.  See McGuire v.