COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 20, 2011 A.
[…] A Department of Natural Resources employee conducted a pH test on the spilled material and the test indicated that an acid was present. An environmental cleanup service was called to the site to neutralize and remove the spilled material. A search warrant was executed the next day and several barrels were removed from the van. Some of the material in the barrels was found to have a pH level falling within the definition of a hazardous waste. The substance was not conclusively determined to be phosphoric acid.
¶4 Knutson was charged with three counts of violating Wis. Stat. § 291.97(2)(b)2., one
each for the transportation, disposal, and storing of a hazardous waste. Under § 291.97(2)(b)2., a person who
willfully “[s]tores, treats, transports or disposes of any hazardous waste
without a license required under s. … 291.25” is guilty of a felony. The pattern jury instruction
The third element requires that the defendant stored hazardous waste willfully.