2004 WI App 17
[…] 8                        Statutory interpretation also presents a question of law which we decide de novo.  City of Milwaukee v. Dyson, 141 Wis. 2d 108, 110, 413 N.W.2d 660 (Ct. App. 1987).  When interpreting a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself.  Id.  If the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we do not resort to extrinsic aids for assistance in statutory construction.  Id.  

9                        The Bank claims that the cancellation of the amount owed by the Taylors to Ag-Tech constituted a fraudulent transfer under Wis. Stat. § 242.05(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:

A transfer made … by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made … if the debtor made the transfer … without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer … and the debtor was insolvent at that time ….

Id.  As applied here, the Bank maintains that:  (1) it is a creditor of Ag-Tech whose claim against Ag-Tech arose before the cancellation of the Taylors’ debt; (2) Ag-Tech made a transfer to the Taylors by canceling their indebtedness to the corporation and did not receive “reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer”; and (3) Ag-Tech was insolvent at the time. 

            10            The Taylors do not dispute that the Bank was a creditor of Ag-Tech whose claim against Ag-Tech arose before the transaction at issue.