COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It claims that only if that decision is reversed on appeal does the legal effect of the 1994 deed become an issue.

31      Because the Amery house classification issue is being remanded for further findings, the cross-appeal involves a hypothetical question.  Because this court does not address hypothetical issues, the argument will not be considered.  

            By the Court—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.  No costs on appeal.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]   Wisconsin  Stat. § 766.31(7) reads in part:

 Property acquired by a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is individual property if acquired by any of the following means:

  (a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd person to that spouse and not to both spouses.

[3] The land contract provided:  “If not an owner of the Property the spouse of Vendor for a valuable consideration joins herein to release homestead rights in the subject Property and agrees to join in the execution of the deed to be made in fulfillment hereof.” 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 766.31, Classification of property of spouses, reads in part:

  (4) Except as provided under subs. (7)(a), (7p) and (10), income earned or accrued by a spouse or attributable to property of a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is marital property.

  .…

  (7) Property acquired by a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is individual property if acquired by any of the following means:

  (a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd person to that spouse and not to both spouses. A distribution of principal or income from a trust created by a 3rd person to one spouse is the individual property of that spouse unless the trust provides otherwise.

  (b) In exchange for or with the proceeds of other individual property of the spouse.

  (c) From appreciation of the spouse's individual property except to the extent that the appreciation is classified as marital property under s. 766.63.

  (d) By a decree, marital property agreement or reclassification under sub. (10) designating it as the individual property of the spouse.

  (e) As a recovery for damage to property under s. 766.70, except as specifically provided otherwise in a decree or marital property agreement.

  (f) As a recovery for personal injury except for the amount of that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied from marital property and except for the amount attributable to loss of income during marriage.

  (7p) Income attributable to all or specified property other than marital property, with respect to which a spouse has executed under s. 766.59 a statement unilaterally designating that income as his or her individual property, is individual property.

  .…