COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 343.305(3)(a); (3) whether the person refused to permit a blood, breath or urine test; and (4) whether the refusal to submit to the test was due to a physical inability unrelated to the person’s use of alcohol.  State v. Nordness, 128 Wis. 2d 15, 28, 381 N.W.2d 300 (1986).  Valstad’s appeal is targeted at the probable cause component of this test.  However, he puts a finer point on the issue. He notes that Wis. Stat. § 343.303 provides that a law enforcement officer may request an OWI suspect to submit to a PBT if the officer has “probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith.”  Valstad argues that Teachout did not have probable cause to request that he submit to the PBT.   

7        We begin by noting a preliminary matter which causes us to wonder if Valdstad’s appellate argument is properly before us.