COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Lastly, Fabish contends that he was denied the right to cross-examine one of Foster’s witnesses, police officer Steven Allbaugh.  Fabish contends that he was denied his right to cross-examine Allbaugh under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.  We disagree.    

14      At the outset, we note that this case is civil in nature, and therefore there is no constitutional right to cross-examine witnesses.  See Town of Geneva v. Tills, 129 Wis. 2d 167, 176, 384 N.W.2d 701 (1986).  Rather, the right to cross-examine witnesses in civil actions arises from the common law.  Id. at 177.  It is also codified in the Wisconsin statutes.  See id. at 179; Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) (“A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination.”).  “[A]lthough the judge has a relatively broad discretion as to directing the mode of examining and cross-examining witnesses, the judge’s absolute right to exclude cross-examining questions is sharply limited by the last sentence of [§ 906.11(2)].”