2004 WI App 91
[…] The amount of noneconomic damages recoverable by a claimant or plaintiff under this chapter for acts or omissions of a health care provider if the act or omission occurs on or after May 25, 1995, and for acts or omissions of an employee of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for acts or omissions occurring on or after May 25, 1995, is subject to the limits under s. 893.55 (4) (d) and (f).

(Emphasis added.)  As we have seen, Dr. Lindemann was not a “health care provider” as that term is defined by ch. 655.  Similarly, § 893.55(4)–(5) (unlike § 893.55(1)–(3)), makes special reference to ch. 655.

46                        First, as we have already seen, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(b) provides:

The total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, may not exceed the limit under par. (d) for each occurrence on or after May 25, 1995, from all health care providers and all employees of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing health care services who are found negligent and from the patients compensation fund.

(Emphasis added.)  The “patients compensation fund” refers to the Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund established by Wis. Stat. § 655.27.  Sections 893.55(4)(e) and 893.55(5) also refer to Wis. Stat. ch. 655.  Thus, § 893.55(4)(e) provides:

Economic damages recovered under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, shall be determined for the period during which the damages are expected to accrue, taking into account the estimated life expectancy of the person, then reduced to present value, taking into account the effects of inflation.

And § 893.55(5) provides:

Every award of damages under ch. 655 shall specify the sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for each claimant for the period from the date of injury to the date of award and for the period after the date of award, without regard to the limit under sub. (4) (d):

(a)  Pain, suffering and noneconomic effects of disability.

(b)  Loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of love and affection.

(c)  Loss of earnings or earning capacity.

(d)  Each element of medical expenses.

(e)  Other economic injuries and damages.

The provisions in § 893.55 regulating the award of damages, including the award of noneconomic damages are thus inextricably bound to ch. 655.  As material to this appeal, the Patients Compensation Fund can be liable only for those “health care providers” who fall within the definition in Wis.