2004 WI App 91
[…] A.

26                        By letter dated November 30, 1998, Dennis Worthington, M.D., the chairman of the Section of Maternal Fetal Medicine at St. Joseph’s Hospital, complained to Dwight Cruikshank, M.D., the chairman of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Medical College of Wisconsin, that Dr. Lindemann had “failed in a number of areas,” which he specified, in connection with his treatment of Mrs. Phelps.  The Phelpses sought the letter’s production.  Physicians Insurance and Dr. Lindemann contended that the letter was protected from disclosure by Wis. Stat. § 146.38(1m).

27                        Wisconsin Stat. § 146.38(1m) provides, with exceptions not material here, that “[n]o person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers ... may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation.”  The initial question, therefore, is whether Dr. Lindemann is a “health care provider” under that subsection, so that Dr. Worthington’s letter might qualify as a “review or evaluation” of Dr. Lindemann’s “services” in connection with Mrs. Phelps.