2004 WI App 91
[…] Braverman, 2001 WI App 106, ¶15, 244 Wis. 2d at 108, 629 N.W.2d at 71 (internal citation omitted).  But this two-step test is only the first hurdle.  Thus, § 146.38(2) protects against disclosure only records of “investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions” of “organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers.”  See Franzen, 169 Wis. 2d at 377–378, 485 N.W.2d at 607.  On the other hand, “information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented.”  § 146.38(2); see also Franzen, 169 Wis. 2d at 378, 485 N.W.2d at 607.  Additionally, “[a]ny person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.”  § 146.38(2); see also Franzen, 169 Wis. 2d at 378, 485 N.W.2d at 607.

40                        An analysis of whether Wis. Stat. § 146.38 protects against disclosure of something sought by a party requires fact-finding by the trial court.