2004 WI App 91
[…] Lindemann, provide health-care services.

36                        Our conclusion that Dr. Lindemann was a “health care provider” under Wis. Stat. § 146.38 when he provided health-care services to Mrs. Phelps does not end our inquiry because there is a dispute whether Dr. Worthington’s letter is otherwise protected from disclosure by § 146.38.

37                        As we have seen, Wis. Stat. § 146.38(1m) provides:  “No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers ... may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation.”  Additionally, § 146.38(2) provides:

All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions.  No such record may be released to any person under    s. 804.10 (4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3).  No such record may be used in any civil action for personal injuries against the health care provider or facility; however, information, documents or records presented during the review or evaluation may not be construed as immune from discovery under s. 804.10 (4) or use in any civil action merely because they were so presented.  Any person who testifies during or participates in the review or evaluation may testify in any civil action as to matters within his or her knowledge, but may not testify as to information obtained through his or her participation in the review or evaluation, nor as to any conclusion of such review or evaluation.

“‘Evaluator’” is defined by § 146.38(1)(a) as “a medical director or a registered nurse who coordinates review of an emergency medical services program of a health care provider.”  “‘Medical director’” is defined by § 146.38(1)(c) as having “the meaning specified in s. 146.50 (1) (j),” which defines the term as “a physician who trains, medically coordinates, directs, supervises, establishes standard operating procedures for, and designates physicians for direction and