2004 WI App 91
[…] 38                        The statute does not define “organization.”  We have previously held, however, that, for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 146.38, it is “‘a group of people that has a more or less constant membership, a body of officers, a purpose, and usu[ally] a set of regulations.’”  Franzen v. Children’s Hosp. of Wis., Inc., 169 Wis. 2d 366, 379–380, 485 N.W.2d 603, 608 (Ct. App. 1992) (quoted source and footnote omitted).

39                        Records are protected by Wis. Stat. § 146.38 from disclosure only if the following two elements are met.  “First, the investigation must be part of a program organized and operated to improve the quality of health care at the hospital.  Second, the organization contemplated by the statute is a group with relatively constant membership, officers, a purpose and a set of regulations.”  Braverman, 2001 WI App 106, ¶15, 244 Wis. 2d at 108, 629 N.W.2d at 71 (internal citation omitted).  But this two-step test is only the first hurdle.