2004 WI App 91
[…] Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed), this appeal presents other issues that have been briefed by the parties and will recur on remand.  Accordingly, we analyze those issues as well.  See State ex rel. Jackson v. Coffey, 18 Wis. 2d 529, 533, 118 N.W.2d 939, 942 (1963) (issues briefed may be considered if they may be significant on remand even though other issues are dispositive of appeal).

II.  Standard of Care Applicable to Dr. Lindemann.

A.

20                        Wisconsin Stat. § 448.01(5), as material here, defines a “physician” as a person “possessing the degree of doctor of medicine ... and holding a license granted by the medical examining board.”  Although a medical-school graduate, Dr. Lindemann did not have that license.  Before the Board may issue a license “to practice medicine and surgery” the applicant must, as material here, satisfy all of the following: