2004 WI App 91
[…] Franzen, 169 Wis. 2d at 381–382, 485 N.W.2d at 608–609 (footnote omitted; emphasis by Franzen).  The trial court should make this analysis on remand, apply the facts that it finds, and ­decide, independent of any legal conclusion that may be offered by any witness, whether § 146.38 applies.


IV.  Applicability of Wis. Stat. § 893.55.

41                        The trial court held that the cap imposed by Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4) on noneconomic damages did not apply to Dr. Lindemann.  On our independent review of that legal issue, see Arenz v. Bronston, 224 Wis. 2d 507, 511, 592 N.W.2d 295, 297 (Ct. App. 1999) (whether person is a “health care provider” under § 893.55 is a question of law subject to de novo review), we agree.

42                        Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55 has two parts.  First, it establishes when “an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based” may be brought.  § 893.55(1)–(3).  Second, it sets a limit on the “noneconomic damages,” defined by § 893.55(4)(a), as “recoverable for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification ... from all health care providers and all employees of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing health care services who are found negligent and from the patients compensation fund.”  § 893.55(4)(b).  The term “health care provider” is used both in § 893.55(1)–(2) and in § 893.55(4)(b).  Ordinarily, that would mean that the phrase would have one meaning—the same in each subsection.  General Castings Corp. v.