Case No.: |
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶26 Unfortunately, despite this strong policy the majority has concluded that a police department may hide from the public, evidence of sex discrimination within the City of Baraboo Police Department. I do not agree that this extension of open records exceptions into an area particularly suited to openness is the correct interpretation of the law or policy encompassed by Wisconsin’s open records legislation.
¶27 First, I am impressed by the legislature’s command and the judiciary’s response to that command. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 provides for openness, not secrecy:
Declaration of policy. In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.
¶28 This is not an exceptional case.