Case No.: |
[…] ¶23 We conclude the public’s interest in nondisclosure outweighs the public’s interest in access to records containing information from internal police department complaints of sexual and other forms of harassment proscribed by law.[7]
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
No. |
03-0500(D) |
¶24 DYKMAN, J. (dissenting). Discrimination is an evil that has been vigorously attacked by the Wisconsin Legislature. To combat discrimination in employment, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 111.31(1) (2001-02),[8] which provides, in pertinent part:
Declaration of Policy. (1) The legislature finds that the practice of unfair discrimination in employment against properly qualified individuals by reason of their age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force or any other reserve component of the military forces of the United States or this state or use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer's premises during nonworking hours substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of the state. Employers, labor organizations, employment agencies and licensing agencies that deny employment opportunities and discriminate in employment against properly qualified individuals solely because of their age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force or any other reserve component of the military forces of the United States or this state or use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours deprive those individuals of the earnings that are necessary to maintain a just and decent standard of living.
(Emphasis added.)
¶25 To emphasize this policy, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 111.31(2), which provides in pertinent part:
It is the intent of the legislature to protect by law the rights of all individuals to obtain gainful employment and to enjoy privileges free from employment discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex .…
(Emphasis added.)
¶26 Unfortunately, despite this strong policy the majority has concluded that a police department may hide from the public, evidence of sex discrimination within the City of Baraboo Police Department. I do not agree that this extension of open records exceptions into an area particularly suited to openness is the correct interpretation of the law or policy encompassed by Wisconsin’s open records legislation.
¶27 First, I am impressed by the legislature’s command and the judiciary’s response to that command. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 provides for openness, not secrecy:
Declaration of policy. In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.