COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 29, 2011 A.
[…] The circuit court, in its decision and order denying Jones’s motion for postconviction relief on this issue, wrote:
The defendant argues that his motion for disclosure under section 905.10(3)(c), Stats., should have been addressed (and granted) before the court determined that the information was reliable and credible. Section 905.10(3)(c), Stats., provides that the judge may require the identity of the informer to be disclosed “[i]f … the judge is not satisfied that the information was received from an informer reasonably believed to be reliable or credible….” Given the large amount of corroboration involved in this case, the court did not believe that disclosure of the [confidential informant] was necessary for the court to find that the information provided by the [confidential informant] was “reasonably believed to be reliable or credible” and