COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (appellate court “may decline to review issues inadequately briefed”); see also State v. Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 555, 564, 261 N.W.2d 147, 151 (1978) (“An appellate court is not a performing bear, required to dance to each and every tune played on an appeal.”).

[3]  Whether there was actually a document entitled “Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus” is an issue we address in the discussion section of this opinion.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50 provides in relevant part:

(4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the county:

            (a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.

[5]  There is no evidence in the Record that supports Smiths’s assertion that any court official intentionally destroyed documents related to this case.

[6]  The Hon.