COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 29, 2011 A.
[…] undeveloped or raised for the first time on appeal. See
State
v. Champlain, 2008 WI App 5, ¶17, 307 Wis. 2d 232, 245, 744 N.W.2d 889,
895 (“We generally do not review an issue raised for the first time on
appeal.”); State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct.
App. 1992) (appellate court “may decline to review issues inadequately
briefed”); see also State
v. Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc., 81
[3] Whether there was actually a document entitled “Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus” is an issue we address in the discussion section of this opinion.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50 provides in relevant part:
(4) Venue of an action seeking a remedy available by habeas corpus shall be in the county:
(a) Where the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained.
[5] There is no evidence in the Record that supports Smiths’s assertion that any court official intentionally destroyed documents related to this case.
[6] The Hon.