COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.  Venue.

13      Smith argues that the Grant County Circuit Court erroneously exercised its discretion when it transferred venue to Milwaukee County.  Smith appears to take issue with the fact that the circuit court did not provide him an opportunity to be heard prior to transferring venue, but he offers no persuasive argument why the case was not required to be venued in Milwaukee County.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(4) governs venue in habeas corpus cases.  Pursuant to that statute, if the individual is seeking habeas relief “from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained,” then venue “shall be in the county” where the individual “was convicted or sentenced.”  See § 801.50(4)(a).  Because Smith is challenging his conviction, venue was proper in Milwaukee County, where Smith was convicted and sentenced, and not in Grant County, where Smith was incarcerated.