COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 29, 2011 A.
[…] supplement the Record with the petition he allegedly filed in
¶12 Having reviewed the Record, it is clear that the Milwaukee County Circuit Court considered Smith’s voluminous filings as if they were his petition, and we will do the same. Smith’s numerous memoranda of law, affidavits and exhibits provide numerous arguments in support of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, and his appellate briefs present the same arguments.
II. Venue.
¶13 Smith argues that the Grant County Circuit Court erroneously
exercised its discretion when it transferred venue to
¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(4)
governs venue in habeas corpus
cases. Pursuant to that statute, if the
individual is seeking habeas relief
“from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty
is restrained,” then venue “shall be in the county” where the individual “was
convicted or sentenced.” See § 801.50(4)(a). Because Smith is challenging his conviction,
venue was proper in
III. Denial of the petition for
a writ of habeas corpus.