COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Habeas corpus is not a substitute for appeal and therefore, a writ will not be issued where the petitioner has an otherwise adequate remedy that he or she may exercise to obtain the same relief.

Id., 2002 WI App 279, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d at 801–802, 654 N.W.2d at 15 (citations, quotation marks and footnotes omitted).  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(8) is a statutory provision that explains “the availability, or lack thereof, of writ of habeas corpus in postconviction proceedings.”  Pozo, 2002 WI App 279, ¶9, 258 Wis. 2d at 802, 654 N.W.2d at 15.  Section 974.06(8) provides in relevant part:

A petition for a writ of habeas corpus or an action seeking that remedy in behalf of a person who is authorized to apply for relief by motion under this section shall not be entertained if it appears that the applicant has failed to apply for relief, by motion, to the court which sentenced the person, or that the court has denied the person relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her detention.

16      In this case, Smith never filed a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion alleging ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel or other errors.  Yet, his arguments in filings with the circuit court and on appeal allege ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel and trial counsel, trial court error and constitutional violations—issues that should be raised in a § 974.06 motion.  We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 974.06 provides a potential remedy at law and, therefore, habeas corpus relief is not available to Smith at this time.  See Pozo, 2002 WI App 279, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d at 802, 654 N.W.2d at 15; see also § 974.06(8) (habeas corpus relief is not available if applicant fails “to apply for relief, by motion, to the court which sentenced the person”).

17      Smith argues that a Wis.