COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It’s not enough to make any difference to anybody, but I think I should mention that to you.  So if that’s a problem for either of you[,] you can let me know, and we’ll have to take whatever action is appropriate.  Do you have any problem with that?

[PROSECUTOR]:  I have no difficulty.

THE COURT:  Mr. Smith, any problem?

MR. SMITH:  No, Your Honor.

THE COURT:  Okay.  Then we’ll get you here early tomorrow morning. 

Smith claims that the trial judge should have recused himself from Smith’s trial under Wis. Stat. § 757.19.  Section 757.19(2)(f) requires a trial judge to recuse himself or herself “[w]hen a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.”  The parties may waive any disqualification, however, “after full and complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such qualification.”  § 757.19(3).

24                        In this case, it is clear from the discussion set out above that Smith waived any disqualification that may have flowed from the trial-court judge’s stock ownership.