COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 908.03(24).

8                        In reviewing evidentiary rulings, our determination is limited to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.  If the trial court applied the facts to the law and reached a reasonable determination, we will affirm.  State v. Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983).

9                        The trial court admitted Thigpen’s statement pursuant to the hearsay exception, Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2, which provides:

(4)  Statements which are not hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

(a)  Prior statement by witness.  The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

….

2.  Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive[.] 

10                        It is clear that Rieth’s theory of the case was that Warner made the arson accusations against Rieth out of revenge.  Warner went to the police and made his statement implicating Rieth one day after he was sued as a result of the snow plow accident.