COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      A benevolent association claiming an exemption has a burden to show that it falls within the terms of the exemption.  In order to sustain this burden of proof, the association must be able to show its actual exempt use.  Deutsches Land, 225 Wis. 2d at 85.  Generalized assertions are insufficient to meet the burden of proof, id. at 87, and generalized assertions are all Marshfield offers in the summary judgment record.  Marshfield fails to fulfill its burden to show exclusive, benevolent use of its property under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).

II.  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(25)

A.  Exclusivity Under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(25)

14      Marshfield also claims an exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(25), which exempts “property ‘used exclusively’ by nonprofit organizations ‘for the purposes of:  medical and surgical research … [or] promoting education … which bear[s] on medicine and surgery … [or] providing … treatment for deserving destitute individuals not eligible for assistance from charitable or governmental institutions.’”  U.W. Medical, 2003 WI App 204, ¶33.

15      Much like Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4), subsec. (25) hinges on the “exclusive use” requirement.  In U.W. Medical, we concluded that the inquiry under subsec.