COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, for example, Aurora asks us to consider an affidavit filed
with its summary judgment motion. In that
affidavit, an Aurora senior vice-president avers
that the note was assigned to Aurora, that the
assignment was recorded with the Rock County Register of Deeds, and that Aurora is the holder of
the note. This argument is
meritless. Aurora was obliged to present its evidence at trial. It could not rely on the “record as a whole”
and, in particular, it could not rely on summary judgment materials that were
not introduced at trial. See Holzinger
v. Prudential Ins. Co., 222 Wis.
456, 461, 269 N.W. 306 (1936). For that
matter, even if Aurora
had, at trial, proffered the affidavit of its senior vice-president, the
affidavit would have been inadmissible hearsay. See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“‘Hearsay’
is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the
trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted.”).
¶12 In sum, Aurora
failed to authenticate Exhibit D, the document purporting to be an assignment
of the note. Thus, regardless of other
alleged proof problems relating to that note and the Carlsens’ alleged default,
the circuit court’s finding that Aurora