COURT OF APPEALS
[…] circuit court determined that the documents were not certified. Under Wis.
Stat. § 889.17,
certified copies of certain documents are admissible in evidence based on the
certification alone. Aurora does not contend that Exhibit D is
admissible on this basis.
¶7 Aurora argues that Conner’s
testimony is sufficient to support the circuit court’s finding that Aurora had been assigned
the note. Our review of her testimony,
however, reveals that Conner lacked the personal knowledge needed to
authenticate Exhibit D. See Wis. Stat. § 909.01 (documents
must be authenticated to be admissible, and this requirement is satisfied “by
evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what
its proponent claims”). Relevant here, Conner
made general assertions covering several documents. Conner either affirmatively testified or
agreed to leading questions with respect to the following:
·
She works for Aurora.
·
She “handle[s] legal files” and she “attend[s]
trials.”
·
“Aurora