COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 15, 2011 A.
[…] and fees because Staeheli violated the administrative code in regard to the
Burts’ security deposit. In Shands
v. Castrovinci, 115
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed and cause remanded with directions.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code are to the November 2006 version.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides: “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
[4] The only transcript included in the record is the first pretrial conference held in August 2009. The record does not include transcripts from the multiple hearings that occurred between August 2009 and the June 2010 damages hearing.