COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Since the May 21, 2001 order expressly reserved the right for the court to act sua sponte, then the circuit court did not violate the order when it subsequently suspended the visits and telephone contact until Elkins is released from prison.  The argument is meritless. 

10      The second issue raised by Elkins is whether the court can suspend or terminate a father’s visits with his child without sending the father notice of the hearing as required by Wis. Stat. § 767.325(6).  That statute states:  “No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child’s parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having custody of the child.”  (Emphasis added.)  In this case, the court sua sponte held a hearing on December 4, 2002.[4]  Elkins appeared at that hearing by telephone from prison.