COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 15, 2011 A.
[…] ¶4 A new factor is “a fact or set of facts highly relevant to
the imposition of sentence, but not known to the trial judge at the time of
original sentencing, either because it was not then in existence or because … it
was unknowingly overlooked by all of the parties.” State v. Kluck, 210
¶5 Brown is serving an indeterminate sentence.[3] An indeterminate sentence has “the effect of a sentence at hard labor for the maximum term fixed by the court, subject to the power of actual release from confinement by parole by the department [of corrections].” Wis. Stat. § 973.013(1)(b). Release on parole is governed, in part, by Wis. Stat. § 302.11. When the circuit court sentenced Brown, the statute provided, in pertinent part: “[e]xcept as provided in sub[]. (1g) ... each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [of corrections]. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.” See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) (1995-96) (emphasis added). This language remains in force today for prisoners serving indeterminate sentences. See Wis. Stat. §§ 302.11(1), 302.11(1z).
¶6 Brown focuses on the statutory language providing for mandatory
release after serving two-thirds of an indeterminate sentence, but his release
date is controlled by the exception in Wis.
Stat. § 302.11(1g). As
relevant here, that subsection provides, as it did at the time of Brown’s
sentencing, that a “mandatory release date ... is a presumptive mandatory
release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony
committed on or after April 21, 1994.” See § 302.11(1g)(am), Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g)(am) (1995-96). The presumptive mandatory release scheme
permits the parole commission to deny parole to an otherwise eligible inmate
who has served two-thirds of a sentence for a serious felony if the commission