COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d 392, 424, 576 N.W.2d 912 (1998).  We conclude that Brown fails to show a new factor because the possibility that he would not be paroled before he completed his prison sentence existed at the time of sentencing.

5        Brown is serving an indeterminate sentence.[3]  An indeterminate sentence has “the effect of a sentence at hard labor for the maximum term fixed by the court, subject to the power of actual release from confinement by parole by the department [of corrections].”  Wis. Stat. § 973.013(1)(b).  Release on parole is governed, in part, by Wis. Stat. § 302.11.  When the circuit court sentenced Brown, the statute provided, in pertinent part:  [e]xcept as provided in sub[]. (1g) ... each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [of corrections].  The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) (1995-96) (emphasis added).  This language remains in force today for prisoners serving indeterminate sentences.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 302.11(1), 302.11(1z). 

6        Brown focuses on the statutory language providing for mandatory release after serving two-thirds of an indeterminate sentence, but his release date is controlled by the exception in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g).  As relevant here, that subsection provides, as it did at the time of Brown’s sentencing, that a “mandatory release date ... is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994.”  See § 302.11(1g)(am), Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g)(am) (1995-96).