Case No.: |
[…] Simplot, 180 Wis. 2d 383, 404, 509 N.W.2d 338 (Ct. App. 1993) (“Just as the initial jury instructions are within the trial court’s discretion, so, too, is the ‘necessity for, the extent of, and form of re-instruction’ in response to requests or questions from the jury.”) (quoted source omitted). Thurmond has failed to establish either an erroneous exercise of discretion, an error as a matter of law, or prejudice.
¶37 Accordingly, I conclude, the trial court’s decision to provide the lesser-included instruction was consistent with its authority, under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(5): “After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplemental instructions as it deems appropriate.” Thus, while in some respects I concur, in others I respectfully dissent.
[1] Mr. Thurmond’s name is spelled in two different ways throughout the record. For uniformity, we will use the traditional spelling, “Vaughn,” throughout this decision.