Case No.: |
[…] [As such, f]or an error “to affect the substantial rights” of a party, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue. A reasonable possibility of a different outcome is a possibility sufficient to “undermine confidence in the outcome.”
Nommensen v. American Cont’l Ins. Co., 2001 WI 112, ¶¶51-52, 246 Wis. 2d 132, 629 N.W.2d 301 (citations and footnote omitted).
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.01 directs that the same rules regarding juries apply in criminal jury trials as in civil actions.[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13 sets out the rules regarding jury instructions in civil actions. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(5) authorizes the trial court to reinstruct the jury after deliberations have begun: “After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems appropriate.” Thus,
as a general rule, it is within the province of the court to recall a jury for supplemental instructions, but it is considered the better practice to admonish the jury not to place undue emphasis on the supplemental instructions and to consider them in conjunction with the entire charge.