COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 22, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Sawyer v. Midelfort, 227 Wis. 2d 124, 159, 595 N.W.2d 423 (1999).
[3] The Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection has exercised its rule-making authority under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(2)(a). Baierl v. McTaggart, 2001 WI 107, ¶13, 245 Wis. 2d 632, 629 N.W.2d 277. The remedy for a wrongfully retained security deposit is governed by § 100.20(5) which provides, “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” See Baierl, 245 Wis. 2d 632, ¶7.