COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 22, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 100.25(5) based on the trial court’s denial of Parkview’s claims under the third and untimely withholding statement.[3] We decline to do so. While Weisto prevailed as to the third withholding statement, it remains that he was not entitled to the recovery of any portion of his security deposit and, in fact, judgment was entered in favor of Parkview for an additional $565, excluding costs. Therefore, Parkland did not wrongfully withhold any portion of Weisto’s security deposit. As such, Weisto is not entitled to the remedies provided in § 100.25(5).
¶23 Parkview asks that we declare Weisto’s appeal frivolous pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.25(3). In order to find Weisto’s appeal frivolous, we would need to find that it was “filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another” or that Weisto or his attorney “knew, or should have known, that the appeal … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Sec. 809.25(3)(c).
¶24 Here, Weisto’s appeal raised two primary issues under Wis. Admin.