COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He claims that, because the trial court never issued a formal scheduling order, his time to request a jury trial under Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3)(e) (2001-02)[1] never began to run, much less expired.  The trial court did not deny Krummen’s request for a jury trial as merely untimely, however.  Rather, it ruled that Krummen had waived his right to a jury trial both by the terms of the parties’ stipulation to bypass arbitration and by counsel’s participation in a conference call scheduling the matter for a trial to the court.

6                        Under Wis. Stat. § 805.01(3), the right to a jury trial is waived “if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered on the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.”  Here, a stipulation signed by the parties provided in relevant part that “both parties stipulate and agree that they desire this matter to be decided by the court as opposed to arbitration,” because they believed it would be “more efficient and more cost effective.”