COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

24      Shampo, however, contends that because harmless error is inapplicable to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) under Douangmala, it cannot apply to any part of § 971.08.  He cites no authority for this proposition and we reject it.  Importantly, the supreme court held harmless error inapplicable to § 971.08(1)(c) because of § 971.08(2)’s explicit remedy.  Douangmala, 253 Wis. 2d 173, ¶46.  No remedy appears for violations of other sections, however, leaving us to apply the harmless error rule.

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(d) asks whether the district attorney has complied with § 971.095(2).  This second section states:

In any case in which a defendant has been charged with a crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as practicable, offer all of the victims in the case who have requested the opportunity an opportunity to confer with the district attorney concerning the prosecution of the case and the possible outcomes of the prosecution, including potential plea agreements and sentencing recommendations.  The duty to confer under this subsection does not limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her discretion concerning the handling of any criminal charge against the defendant.

26      This section conveys no rights or protections to a defendant.  The court inquires about this factor to ensure the district attorney has considered the impact of a plea on the victim.  Even if the district attorney failed to comply with this section, we can conceive of no situation where the State’s failure to notify the victims of a plea has any impact whatsoever on a defendant’s conviction, particularly when “this subsection does not limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her discretion” in handling a criminal prosecution on behalf of the entire populous of this state.  Thus, the court’s failure to inquire about the district attorney’s compliance with Wis. Stat. § 971.095(2) was harmless.

Conclusion