COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In other words, Shampo failed to demonstrate a fair and just reason for withdrawing his plea by a preponderance of the evidence.  We see no reason to upset this determination.

18      Shampo also alleges three substantive errors related to Wis. Stat. § 971.08:  Although the court advised Shampo he would not be allowed to possess a firearm, it failed to advise Shampo of the penalties of possession; the court failed to advise him of the possibility of deportation; and the court failed to inquire whether the district attorney had complied with Wis. Stat. § 971.095(2).  Shampo asks us to use our discretionary authority to reverse the trial court based on these errors.

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 states in pertinent part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

  .…

(c)  Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

(d)  Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095 (2).

(2)  If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub.