COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, the directive to the court to advise the defendant is in Wis. Stat. § 973.033 and the prohibition and penalties are in Wis. Stat. § 941.29.  However, it is sufficient that the trial court advised Shampo he could not possess a firearm.  See State v. Phillips, 172 Wis. 2d 391, 394-95, 493 N.W.2d 238 (Ct. App. 1992).[6]

21      With regard to failure to warn about deportation, it is true that the harmless error analysis does not apply.  State v. Douangmala, 2002 WI 62, ¶42, 253 Wis. 2d 173, 646 N.W.2d 1.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(2) requires two showings before the defendant may withdraw the plea.  First, the defendant must show that the warning under § 971.08(1)(c) was not given.  Here, this element is undisputed.

22      Second, Shampo must show “that the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization ….”  Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2).  Shampo makes no mention of his nationality, citizenship status, or any other information that would demonstrate he is anything but a citizen of the United States.