COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 1, 2011 A.
[…] ¶¶9–10, 312
discussion
¶4 We first consider whether Perez’s motion to vacate the DNA
surcharge was timely. Based on our
recent decision in State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ___
¶5 “When a defendant moves to vacate a DNA surcharge, the
defendant seeks sentence modification. Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 973.19, a defendant may move for sentence modification within
ninety days after sentencing.” Nickel,
2010 WI App 161, ¶5, ___
¶6 Additionally, “a defendant may obtain postconviction review
of a sentence within the time limits of a direct appeal.”
¶7 Although a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject to
the time limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.19
and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, in Nickel,
we explained that “a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and
jurisdictional challenges. It cannot be
used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion ‘when
a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory
power of the court.’” Nickel,
2010 WI App 161, ¶7, ___
¶8 In Nickel, we acknowledged that circuit
courts have inherent power to modify sentences at any time based upon a new
factor.
¶9 Instead, Perez argues that because he is proceeding pro se, we should liberally construe his