COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court further indicated that it had
weighed the potential prejudice to the defense against the goal of presenting
the jury with all relevant evidence and found the balance to support
admissibility of the evidence.
¶12 Homestead
argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting
the burnt boards into evidence. The
admission or exclusion of evidence is a discretionary determination that will
be upheld if it has a reasonable basis and was made in accordance with accepted
legal standards and the facts of record.
Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d
332, 348, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990).
Under Wis. Stat. § 904.03,
evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the danger of unfair prejudice “or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The balancing test favors admissibility. See Lievrouw,
157 Wis. 2d
at 350. “Although [§] 904.03 does not
list ‘surprise’ as a specific ground for excluding evidence, testimony which
results in surprise may be excluded if the surprise would require a continuance