COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      Homestead argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting the burnt boards into evidence.  The admission or exclusion of evidence is a discretionary determination that will be upheld if it has a reasonable basis and was made in accordance with accepted legal standards and the facts of record.  Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis. 2d 332, 348, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1990).  Under Wis. Stat. § 904.03, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice “or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”  The balancing test favors admissibility.