COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nonetheless, we will proceed on the assumption that a prima facie case for foreclosure has been made.

6        The Wilsons’ material in opposition to summary judgment contains an affidavit by their attorney, Lyle Schaller.  Attached to that affidavit are copies of documents, including correspondence from Cendant, a canceled check for a payment dated October 10, 2001, and a computer printout of a loan payment record for a loan held by “Oscar Wilson, Jr.”

7        Cendant argues that we should disregard all of Schaller’s affidavit because it is not compliant with Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3) (2001-02),[2] which provides that affidavits “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.”  Cendant argues that Schaller’s affidavit is improper because Schaller has no personal knowledge of what occurred in the Wilsons’ account.