COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Solsrud, 178 Wis. 2d 137, 153-54, 502 N.W.2d 918 (Ct. App. 1993).  “A trial court properly exercises its discretion if it employs a logical rationale based on the appropriate legal principles and facts of record.” Chmill v. Friendly Ford-Mercury, 154 Wis. 2d 407, 412, 453 N.W.2d 197 (Ct. App. 1990).  We may search the record for reasons to support a discretionary decision.  Loomans v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 38 Wis. 2d 656, 662, 158 NW.2d 318 (1968).

            9        Parties may obtain discovery regarding any unprivileged matter relevant to the pending action.  Wis. Stat. § 804.01(2).  Failure to comply with discovery may result in sanctions, including attorney fees. See Wis. Stat. § 804.12.   However, when a party refuses to admit a matter requested because “the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter,” no costs or attorney fees are awarded.  Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3).