COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 7, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2001-02). All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Because the record of payments attached to the complaint was somewhat difficult to read and showed amounts only to the nearest dollar, Citifinancial submitted a more readable and precise version “as an Amendment to the Complaint.”
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 425.109(1)(d) provides, in relevant part, that a “complaint by a creditor to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include … [t]he actual or estimated amount of U.S. dollars or of a named foreign currency that the creditor alleges he or she is entitled to recover and the figures necessary for computation of the amount.” Section 425.109(3) in turn provides that a “judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.”
[4] The trial court concluded (see footnote 5) that it was beyond dispute that the amount due for principal and accrued interest as of the final hearing on Citifinancial’s motion exceeded the $5,000 small claims jurisdictional limitation. See Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d).