2011 WI App 41
[…] Stat. § 66.1003 and that Smerz did not have standing to challenge its decision. Smerz appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶5 Our standard of review for summary judgment is well
known. Using the same methodology as the
trial court, we review its decision de novo.
Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136
Standing
¶6 Our supreme court has outlined a two-part test for
standing: first, whether the challenged
action caused direct injury to the petitioner’s interest and second, whether
the interest affected was one recognized by law. See
¶7 Since we hold that Wis. Stat. § 66.1003 is applicable, we need only address whether Smerz’s injury is within the zone of interests protected by that statute.[3] Section 66.1003(4)(d) provides:
No discontinuance of an unpaved alley shall be ordered if a written objection … is filed … by the owner of one parcel of land that abuts the portion of the alley to be discontinued and if the alley provides the only access to off-street parking for the parcel of land owned by the objector. (Emphasis added.)
Even though he does not assert that any of the objectors’ land abuts the discontinued segments, Smerz argues that he nonetheless has standing because of a single sentence in § 66.1003(3): “The beginning and ending of an unpaved alley shall be considered to be within the block in which it is located.” He states that “[b]ecause Appellants live on the same block of the alley at issue, they have standing to challenge the Order.” We find this argument absurd.