Case No.: |
[…] We agree. The plans and the testimony show that the proposed sewer would provide service to the Town, and the letters support this determination. As a result, the City needed the Town’s approval for all aspects of the project and the court properly issued the permanent injunction.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The City had already obtained a utility easement from the property owners.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 60.52(1) provides:
Sewer and water systems of adjoining municipality. (1) With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town. An extension of a sewer or water system under this subsection is subject to s. 62.175 (1) and the rights of abutting property owners.
[4] “A sewer interceptor is a large-diameter sewer pipe which is constructed deep in the ground and receives sewage from main-line sewers, but does not receive sewage from laterals or collectors.” Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie, 2000 WI App 227, ¶2 n.2, 239 Wis. 2d 178, 619 N.W.2d 108.