COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Yang, 201 Wis. 2d 725, 735, 549 N.W.2d 769 (Ct. App. 1996). 

14                        Our supreme court has stated that fairness requires that those who speak and understand only languages other than English, and who become defendants in Wisconsin’s criminal courts, should have the assistance of interpreters when needed.  State v. Piddington, 2001 WI 24, ¶43 n.23, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528.  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.37(1)(b) (1999-2000) provides in relevant part:

If a court has notice that a person … has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand English … the court shall make a factual determination of whether the language difficulty … is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English. 

A circuit court has notice of language difficulty within the meaning of Wis.