COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 16, 2011 A.
[…] Stat. § 757.48(1)(b) or as a necessary operating cost of the court. We disagree.
¶8 If a minor’s interests are represented by an attorney of
record, the court shall, except for reasons not relevant here and except upon
good cause stated in the record, appoint that attorney as the guardian ad
litem. Wis.
Stat. § 803.01(3)(a). “The
guardian ad litem shall be allowed reasonable compensation for his or her
services such as is customarily charged by attorneys in this state for
comparable services.” Wis. Stat. § 757.48(1)(b). If the attorney of record also is the GAL, however,
he or she “shall be entitled only to attorney fees and shall receive no
compensation for services as guardian ad litem.”
¶9 Whether Moodie was attorney of record is a finding of
fact. See Guthrie v. WERC, 111