COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 31, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [2] Gates also appears to challenge other submissions McCaughtry filed in response to Gates’s motion for summary judgment and in support McCaughtry’s motion. As near as we can tell from his pro se brief, Gates is complaining that McCaughtry should not have filed his own summary judgment motion before responding to Gates’s motion. Our review of the various submissions and their dates of filing, however, do not reveal any irregularities or missed deadlines on McCaughtry’s part, save for the arguably late reply brief.
[3] See Wis. Stat. § 810.14 (“In any action of replevin[,] judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had….”).