COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Judge Bastianelli denied Gutierrez’s postconviction motion.  Gutierrez appeals.[2]

Discussion

12                        Gutierrez claims that jeopardy attached because Judge Schroeder accepted his guilty plea.  Gutierrez concedes, as he must, that Judge Schroeder never expressly accepted his guilty plea at the plea hearing.  However, he contends that Judge Schroeder’s request for a presentence report constituted an implicit acceptance of the guilty plea.  Gutierrez points to Wis. Stat. § 972.15(1) which states, “After a conviction a court may order a presentence investigation, except that the court may order … a presentence investigation only after a conviction for a felony.  (Emphasis added.)  Since Judge Schroeder requested a presentence report, Gutierrez reasons that Judge Schroeder had accepted his guilty plea and deemed him convicted of the charge.

13                        We reject Gutierrez’s argument for two reasons.  First, as Judge Schroeder correctly recognized, Wis. Stat. § 972.15(1) authorizes the court to order a presentence investigation only after a felony conviction.  Since the charge against Gutierrez was a misdemeanor, Judge Schroeder prudently did not order a presentence investigation; instead the judge requested an investigation.