COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All such payments are due and owing for each holding tank system by August 31 of each year.” 

[3]  PSSO 702.09(2) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who fails to comply ... shall, upon conviction thereof, forfeit not less than $25.00 nor more than $200.00 and costs of prosecution for each violation.  Each day a violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense.” 

[4]  We note that Swank’s reply brief does not contest Wood County’s assertion that its police power authorized it to adopt PSSO 702.  

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 145.20(4) provides:  Special Assessment for Holding and Septic Tank Pumping.  A governmental unit may assess the owner of a private sewage system for costs related to the pumping of a septic or holding tank.  The governmental unit shall make any assessment in the same manner that a city, village or town makes an assessment under s. 66.0703.”