COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Each day a violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense.” 

[4]  We note that Swank’s reply brief does not contest Wood County’s assertion that its police power authorized it to adopt PSSO 702.  

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 145.20(4) provides:  Special Assessment for Holding and Septic Tank Pumping.  A governmental unit may assess the owner of a private sewage system for costs related to the pumping of a septic or holding tank.  The governmental unit shall make any assessment in the same manner that a city, village or town makes an assessment under s. 66.0703.” 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(1) governs special assessments generally and provides in pertinent part that a governmental unit may “collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement ....”  The statute also provides a procedure for imposing the special assessments and addresses assessment made pursuant to police power.  See § 66.0703(2)-(14).