COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The application of the law to a particular set of facts is a question of law.  Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. DIHLR, 90 Wis. 2d 408, 417, 280 N.W.2d 142 (1979).  We review questions of law de novo.  First Nat’l Leasing Corp. v. Madison, 81 Wis. 2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251 (1977). 

DISCUSSION

1.  Wood County May Adopt PSSO 702.04(4)A.3.d.

¶4            Swank asserts that no statute empowers the county to impose the $36 fee.  Wood County claims it imposed the fee pursuant to its general police power to promote public health and safety.[4]  We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 145.20(4)[5] authorizes a governmental unit to assess tank owners “for costs relating to the pumping of a septic or holding tank.”  Swank interprets this statute to mean that Wood County may only assess a fee if it actually pumps the tank.  We disagree.  Nothing in the statute limits fee assessment to situations where the government pumps the tank.  The phrase “costs related to the pumping” has much broader implications.