COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We are not persuaded.  Swank has not shown that Wood County used its police power to serve a private purpose.  PSSO 702 clearly states that its purpose is  to “promote and protect public health, safety, general welfare and natural resources.”  Whether Wood County or a private business executes that purpose is immaterial. 

17            Swank also contends that Wis. Stat. § 145.20 assigned the responsibility of regulating sewage systems to Wood County.  He argues that a county employee must monitor when the holding tanks are pumped.  We disagree.  Section 145.20(1) allows the government to assign administration duties to “any office, department, committee, board, commission, position or employee of that governmental unit.”  The Wood County Board of Supervisors assigned the duty of administering private sewage to the Wood County Department of Planning & Zoning, which hired Carmody.  Nothing in § 145.20 prohibits the department from relying on a private entity to collect the data on holding tanks.