COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 8, 2011 A.
[…] II. Patient occurrence report
¶17 The Estate next argues the circuit court erred by refusing to
admit the patient occurrence report Wegner filled out after Brown’s fall. The admission or exclusion of evidence lies
within circuit court’s sound discretion.
Ansani v.
¶18 The Estate sought to introduce Wegner’s statement that she put “4 rails up” as an “immediate step[] … to prevent repeat occurrence.” The circuit court determined Wegner’s statement was evidence of a subsequent remedial measure and the patient occurrence report was therefore inadmissible under Wis. Stat. § 904.07. Section 904.07 provides:
When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of s. 101.11. (Emphasis added.)
The Estate apparently concedes the patient occurrence report is evidence of a subsequent remedial measure, but it argues the report is nevertheless admissible to impeach Wegner’s deposition testimony.