COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Three times the trial court declined to appoint counsel.  In May 2009 Bell filed two motions to amend his postconviction motion.  An evidentiary hearing was conducted on Bell’s motion during which postconviction counsel, trial counsel, and Bell testified.  The trial court denied Bell’s motion concluding that his claims were not supported by the facts.  The specific findings by the trial court will be set forth as necessary to address Bell’s claims.  

APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL

4        Bell has no constitutional right to the appointment of counsel for a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion.  State ex rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis. 2d 615, 649, 579 N.W.2d 698 (1998).  Section 974.06(3)(b), provides:  “If it appears that counsel is necessary and if the defendant claims or appears to be indigent, [the court shall] refer the person to the state public defender for an indigency determination and appointment of counsel under ch. 977.”  Here the trial court did not make a determination of whether a referral should be made.  It offered Bell the chance to ask the state public defender to provide representation and Bell indicated that he wanted to pursue a request by personal letter to the state public defender.