COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 10, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Milwaukee, Wis., Ordinance §
80-65-4-b-3. Thus, the officers were
sent to investigate the potential violation of the Milwaukee City Ordinances.
¶8 Terry
applies to municipal-ordinance violations as well as to violations of criminal
statutes. See State v. Nishina,
816 A.2d 153, 159 (N.J. 2003). Indeed,
a person may be arrested without a warrant for an ordinance violation, and the
officers here could have therefore arrested the van’s occupants for violating
the anti-noise ordinance if the suspicion triggered by the citizen’s complaint
had ripened into probable cause. See
Wis. Stat. § 800.02(6) (“A
person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal
ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the
person is violating or has violated the ordinance.”); Atwater v. City of
Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 327–354 (2001) (Fourth Amendment not violated
by warrantless arrest for crime that is punishable only by a fine where arrest
supported by probable cause); City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 149