COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sufficiency of a pleading, including a juvenile petition, presents a question of law to which no special deference is accorded the trial court’s ruling.  Sheboygan County v. D.T., 167 Wis. 2d 276, 282-83, 481 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1992).  The same principles that govern the sufficiency of criminal complaints apply.  Id. at 283.  These principles require that the pleading recite the “essential facts” constituting the basis for the action.  Id. 

6                        For a CHIPS petition to be sufficient, it must satisfy the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 48.255.  In particular, the petition must provide “reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.”  Sec. 48.255(1)(e).  Pursuant to Wis.