COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As in Courtney E., the lack of specific information in the petitions suggests that Dawn is providing all of the services and protection that Kirsten and Ashley need.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.         

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2001-02).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13 provides in pertinent part:

Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services.  The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: 

   ….

   (3) Who has been the victim of abuse … [or]

   (3m) Who is at substantial risk of becoming the victim of abuse … based on reliable and credible information that another child in the home has been the victim of such abuse[.]