COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 66.0617.  The fees were not applied arbitrarily to the Burches’ property but are applied to new developments within Hammond generally. We are therefore satisfied that the Village board acted reasonably and according to the law in applying the impact fee ordianance to the Burches’ development. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0617(2)(a) states:

Subject to par. (am), a political subdivision may enact an ordinance under this section that imposes impact fees on developers to pay for the capital costs that are necessary to accommodate land development.

Further, Wis. Stat. § 66.0617(4)(a) states:

Before enacting an ordinance that imposes impact fees or amending an ordinance that imposes impact fees by revising the amount of the fee or altering the public facilities for which impact fees may be imposed, a political subdivision shall prepare a needs assessment for the public facilities for which it is anticipated that impact fees may be imposed. The public facilities needs assessment shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

1.  An inventory of existing public facilities, including an identification of any existing deficiencies in the quantity or quality of those public facilities, for which it is anticipated that an impact fee may be imposed.

2.  An identification of the new public facilities, or improvements or expansions of existing public facilities, that will be required because of land development for which it is anticipated that impact fees may be imposed. This identification shall be based on explicitly identified service areas and service standards.

3.  A detailed estimate of the capital costs of providing the new public facilities or the improvements or expansions in existing public facilities identified in subd. 2., including an estimate of the effect of recovering these capital costs through impact fees on the availability of affordable housing within the political subdivision.