COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Tolefree, 209 Wis. 2d 421, 424, 563 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1997).

8        Applying that independent review, we agree with the trial court that Payne’s postconviction motion is procedurally barred.  A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion.  Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 181-82; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (2007-08)[3] (“[a]ny ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived … in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason).

9        As the State points out, a defendant can attempt to overcome the Escalona-Naranjo bar by arguing that an issue was not raised due to postconviction counsel’s ineffectiveness.