COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 4, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The trial court apparently bought into the premise, but not the result, of Lee’s argument because in response to Lee’s motion, the court entered into an amended judgment of conviction stating, “9 Months for original charge followed by 27 Months for the habitual criminal enhancer for total of 3 years.”
¶7 We hold that the trial court’s initial sentence as recited in the original judgment of conviction was valid. No statute or case holds that a trial court must segregate the portions of an enhanced sentence in the manner argued by Lee. If anything, the law is to the contrary. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(2) states:
In every case of sentence under s. 939.62, the sentence shall be imposed for the present conviction, but if the court indicates in passing sentence how much thereof is imposed because the defendant is a repeater, it shall not constitute reversible error, but the combined terms shall be construed as a single sentence for the present conviction. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, a sentencing court is not required to recite how much of an enhanced sentence is attributable to the defendant’s repeater status.