COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 800.025 or Wis. Stat. § 802.09.  See State v. Baeza, 156 Wis. 2d 651, 657, 457 N.W.2d 552 (Ct. App. 1990) (appellate court may affirm a circuit court’s ruling if it states the right result for the wrong reason).

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 800.025 governs amendment of a citation in municipal court.  Because the statute governs municipal court proceedings, it would not have applied in the circuit court.  Thus, § 800.025 cannot justify the circuit court’s amendment of the citations.

            9        The corresponding civil procedure statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.09, allows late amendment of pleadings “by leave of court” and states that “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1).  The statute grants the court broad discretion to amend pleadings, but the amendment may not prejudice the opposing party.