COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court admitted the other acts evidence.  The court also rejected the Wallerman stipulation.

7        We first address the circuit court’s decision to admit the other acts evidence.  We will affirm the circuit court’s decision to admit evidence if the court properly exercised its discretion.  State v. Webster, 156 Wis. 2d 510, 514, 458 N.W.2d 373 (Ct. App. 1990).  In exercising its discretion, the circuit court must apply accepted legal standards to the facts of record and, demonstrating a rational process, it must reach a reasonable conclusion.  Id. at 515.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) excludes evidence of other crimes or acts when such evidence is offered “to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  State v. Shillcutt, 116 Wis. 2d 227, 236, 341 N.W.2d 716 (Ct. App. 1983), aff’d, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984).