Case No.: |
[…] After reviewing the supporting documentation Ameritech provided, Commission staff responded “that Ameritech’s PICC tariff does not need modification or withdrawal.” That staff determination was not appealed.
In 1998, Ameritech amended its tariff to correct what it said was a typographical error. In the process, however, it also increased its intrastate PICC rate. MCI and AT&T filed complaints with the Commission challenging Ameritech’s PICC rate, leading to the hearing and decision underlying this appeal and cross-appeal.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 196.03(6) provides:
In determining a reasonably adequate telecommunications service or a reasonable and just charge for that telecommunications service, the commission shall consider at least the following factors in determining what is reasonable and just, reasonably adequate, convenient and necessary or in the public interest:
(a) Promotion and preservation of competition consistent with ch. 133 [Trusts and Monopolies] and s. 196.219 [Protection of telecommunications consumers].
(b) Promotion of consumer choice.
(c) Impact on the quality of life for the public, including privacy considerations.
(d) Promotion of universal service.
(e) Promotion of economic development, including telecommunications infrastructure deployment.
(f) Promotion of efficiency and productivity.
(g) Promotion of telecommunications services in geographical areas with diverse income or racial populations.
[8] No doubt, equally complex determinations have led courts, traditionally, to accord great-weight deference in the area of utility rates. See, e.g., Wisconsin End-User Gas Ass’n v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 218 Wis. 2d 558, 561-62, 581 N.W.2d 556 (Ct.