Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 196.219(4m) (2001-02) provides the means for any person injured to recoup losses as a result of the unlawful charges through a civil action.
¶61 Based on the foregoing, I would affirm the decision of the trial court in toto.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] For a recent summary effectively describing some of the economic considerations at play among competing telecommunications companies, see AT&T Communications of Ill., Inc. v. Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 349 F.3d 402, 404-07 (7th Cir. 2003).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 196.01(1b) defines “access service” as “the provision of switched or dedicated access to a local exchange network for the purpose of enabling a telecommunications provider to originate or terminate telecommunications service.”
[4] Technically, Sprint, Excel, and AT&T are “competitive local exchange carriers” and Ameritech is the “incumbent local exchange carrier.” See Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 2003 WI App 193, ¶¶2-3, __ Wis. 2d __, 670 N.W.2d 97.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 196.196(2)(b) provides: