Case No.: |
[…] LIRC, 220 Wis. 2d 137, 149-50, 582 N.W.2d 448 (Ct. App. 1998). Here, the evidentiary record, largely undisputed, offers ample support for the Commission’s conclusion that Ameritech reinstated an intrastate carrier common line charge in the form of the
PICC, thus constituting a “substitute charge” in violation of Wis. Stat. § 196.196(2)(b)3.[11]
III. THE APPELLANTS’ APPEAL
¶36 The appellants challenge the circuit court’s reversal of the Commission’s order that Ameritech refund the approximately $18,000,000 gained from its improper charges. The circuit court concluded that, under Wis. Stat. § 196.37(2), the Commission had exceeded its authority. The statute provides:
If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, or that any service is inadequate, or that any service which reasonably can be demanded cannot be obtained, the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.
Wis. Stat. § 196.37(2) (emphasis added).
¶37 Here, again, we first encounter the parties’ dispute over the standard of review. But essentially the same dispute was settled years ago and, unquestionably, the case law establishes that our review of this issue is de novo.
¶38 In GTE North, Inc. v.