2003 WI App 132
[…] Subject to such possession the title of all such estate and to the increment and proceeds thereof shall be in the ward and not in the guardian. It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to account for it faithfully, to perform all other duties required of the guardian by law and at the termination of the guardianship to deliver the assets of the ward to the persons entitled thereto.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 705.03 provides:

Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent:

  (1) A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment. The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability, except that the spouse of one of the parties may recover under s. 766.70. No financial institution is liable to the spouse of a married person who is a party to a joint account for any sum withdrawn by any party to the account unless the financial institution violates a court order.

[4]  This issue was also discussed in Randall v. Felt, 2002 WI App 157, ¶¶14-15, 256 Wis. 2d 563, 647 N.W.2d 157 (citing Wachniak v. Frank, 140 Wis. 2d 429, 410 N.W.2d 621 (Ct. App. 1987)).