2003 WI App 132
[…] Family Services contends these statutes conflict because a guardian cannot protect and preserve a ward’s funds if joint owners are able to remove funds from the accounts.  Family Services also argues that public policy supports preserving the ward’s assets over enforcing a joint owner’s ability to withdraw funds.

7                        However, Family Services cites no authority stating that imposing a guardianship supercedes the rights of a joint owner of an account.  In fact, Wis. Stat. § 705.03 clearly states otherwise.  The statute provides that unless there is evidence of different intent, “The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party’s minority or other disability ….”  First, a guardianship is an “other disability.”  Second, and more importantly, Wis. Stat. § 705.01 defines a “party” as including a guardian “unless the context indicates otherwise.”  A guardian, therefore, steps into the shoes of the ward and cannot prevent another party from withdrawing funds from a joint account.  As a result, the mere fact that a guardianship is established does not preclude a joint owner of an account from removing the funds.[4]

8                          Family Services also argues that the court erred by not allowing it to present evidence of Emma’s intent not to permit her sons to withdraw funds from the accounts.  It relies on Wis. Stat. § 705.03, which provides that co-owners may remove funds from a joint account “[u]nless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”

9                        Paul and Gary do not appear to argue that a guardian should not be allowed to present evidence of contrary intent.  Instead, they contend that Family Services had the opportunity to introduce evidence of intent but did not.