COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 26, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] As such, Palecek-Baerwald argues that the .17 qualitative reading of the PBT was of no consequence in this case and that the trial court therefore erred in placing “great weight” on the PBT result.
¶14 While the State does not disagree that the PBT is a qualitative test, it argues that both the PBT statute, Wis. Stat. § 343.303, and Renz indicate that the results of the PBT are admissible to establish probable cause to arrest. We agree.
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 governs the preliminary breath screening test. It provides in relevant part:
The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested …. The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).
Sec. 343.303 (emphasis added).