COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 865.03(2), was carefully considered by the trial court and that the issues raised in the two demands were thoroughly examined to satisfy the calls of the statute.  We thereby incorporate our per curiam decision of August 19, 2003, Estate of Izard v. Izard, No. 02-3107, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 19, 2003), in the final disposition of this appeal affirming in toto the order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 857.09 provides:

Procedure which may be followed when personal representative fails to perform.  If a personal representative fails to perform an act or file a document within the time required by statute or order of the court the court upon its own motion or upon the petition of any person interested may order the personal representative for the estate and his or her attorney to show cause why the act has not been performed or the document has not been filed and shall mail a copy of the order to the sureties on the bond of the personal representative.  If cause is not shown the court shall determine who is at fault.  If both are at fault, the court may dismiss both and then appoint a personal representative and appoint an attorney acceptable to the personal representative to complete the administration of the estate.  If only the personal representative is at fault, he or she may be summarily dismissed and in that event the court shall then appoint another personal representative to complete the administration and close the estate.  If only the attorney is at fault, the court may dismiss the attorney and instruct the personal representative to employ another attorney; if the personal representative fails to employ another attorney within 30 days, the court shall appoint an attorney.  No other procedure for substitution of attorney is required in such cases.  The procedure set forth in this section is not exclusive.