COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After a hearing on August 29, 2002, the trial court iterated its conclusion that the estate was insolvent, that the transfer of the homestead to the personal representative was for reimbursement for money that had been advanced for the payment of debts of the estate and, finally, that the procedural issues raised by Izard were moot.

II.  ANALYSIS

6                        The operative language of the relevant statute, Wis. Stat. § 865.03(2), provides:  “Service of a demand on the personal representative … shall suspend informal administration as to the issues or matters referred to therein and shall suspend the powers of the personal representative in respect thereto until the same are reinstated by the court.”  (Emphasis added.)  It is uncontroverted that the trial court examined every issue raised by Izard in both the Demands for Formal Proceedings and the Objection to Closing the Estate.