COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 767.10(2)(am)1 to 3.  Here, Diane moved to modify the order to be expressed in a set sum.  No stipulation for a percentage order is present.  Under the statutory scheme outlined in Wis. Stat. §§ 767.25(1)(a) and 767.32(1)(d), the trial court was required to grant that aspect of her motion.[7] 

28      On remand, the court is directed to enter a fixed sum for child support.  While the court is generally required to apply percentage standards to determine the amount, a party may request a court to modify the amount of child support due under the percentage guidelines.  Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1m).  A court can modify the amount under § 767.25(1m) if it finds “by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.”  The variety of factors to consider include the financial resources of the child and the parents; maintenance; the needs of each party to support himself or herself; the child’s educational needs; the best interests of the child; “[t]he earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s