COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 12, 2011 A.
[…] occurs at different times and thus represents the requisite “new volitional
departure” in Olson’s course of conduct.
See Nommensen, 305
¶14 Olson also looks to the doctrine of issue preclusion, which bars
the relitigation of issues that have actually been decided in a previous case
between the same parties. See id., ¶19. The
Speedy Trial
¶15 Olson was arrested in March 2006 but, due to initial uncertainty about the strength of some of the proof, a charging decision was not made until March 29, 2007. On April 10, 2007, Olson filed a pro se demand for a speedy trial pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.10. This demand did not trigger the ninety-day period for commencing his trial, however, because “[t]he demand may not be made until after the filing of the information or indictment.” Sec. 971.10(2)(a). The information was filed on May 21, 2007.
¶16 Attorney Jakus orally requested a speedy trial at an August 27,
2007 motion hearing. The court began the
statutory ninety-day period running on that date and set the trial to begin on
October 30. On October 25, however, Jakus