COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A dispositional contest was held April 25, 2002, and, on June 10, 2002, the circuit court issued a written decision terminating Cynthia’s parental rights.

II. Analysis

¶3                        Cynthia contends that the circuit court failed to comply with the statutory requirements for the acceptance of a no contest plea to the grounds alleged in a petition for termination of parental rights.  She claims, therefore, that she is entitled to withdraw her plea, and requests a trial on the merits.  This court rejects her contention.

¶4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422 (1999-2000) governs hearings on termination petitions.  According to § 48.422(3), “If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).”  Pursuant to § 48.422(7), before accepting an admission of facts alleged in a petition, the circuit court shall: