COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider … factors[] including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child ….

 

[3]  The Judicial Council Note to Wis. Stat. § 809.107(6)(am) explains that the subsection “provides a procedure for ineffective assistance of counsel claims and other claims that require fact-finding after the final judgment or order has been entered.”  Judicial Council Note, 2001, Wis. Stat. § 809.107.